PGO COUNCIL

Council governs the affairs and business of PGO. The Council is comprised of 20 people including five non-registrant public appointees.

Council consists of:

President
Vice-President
Past President
Two (2) Professional Geoscientists appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council
One (1) non-registrant appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council
Four (4) non-registrant appointed by PGO Council 
Five (5) Regional Councillors consisting of Professional Geoscientists elected by Professional Geoscientists located in each of the five regions
Five (5) Professional Geoscientists elected by Professional Geoscientists at large


There are five regions: northwestern, northeastern, southwestern, central and southeastern which are defined by postal codes (forward sortation numbers). Click on each link to view a map of each region and the postal codes included in that region.

Elections are held before the Annual General Meeting which is normally scheduled in June. The election schedule is posted on the website as soon as it has been approved by Council.

ARE YOU INTERESTED IN JOINING THE PGO COUNCIL?

PGO is always looking for professional geoscientists and members of the public to volunteer for a position on our Council and contribute at the strategic level with their knowledge and expertise in guiding the organization. Please click here for more information about volunteering.

MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 2022 - 2023
Melanie Siewert, P.Geo. Limited
Position: President
Affiliation: SLR Consulting

Mary-Anne Hildebrant, P.Geo., FGC
Position: Vice President
Affiliation: Moneta Gold Inc.
Paul Hubley, P.Geo., FGC
Position: Past President
Affiliation: Hubley Geosciences Ltd.
azar
Laura Katz, Ph.D., P.Geo.
Position: Regional Councillor - North Eastern Ontario
Affiliation: Orix Geoscience
Ryan Weston, P.Geo.
Position: Regional Councillor - North Western Ontario
Affiliation: Ring of Fire Metals
David Leng, P.Geo.
Position: Regional Councillor - South Western Ontario
Affiliation: Reaction Geological Consulting Inc.
Claire Milloy, P.Geo.
Position: Regional Councillor - South Eastern Ontario
Affiliation: Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
Robert Hearst, P.Geo.
Position: Regional Councillor - Central Ontario
Affiliation: Southern Geoscience Consultants

Alicia Kimberley, P.Geo.
Position: Councillor-at-Large
Affiliation: Tatham Engineering Limited
Sheila Ellen Daniel, P.Geo.
Position: Councillor-at-Large
Affiliation:  Wood
azar
Michaela Kuuskman, P.Geo.
Position: Councillor-at-Large
Affiliation: Orix Geoscience
Christopher MacInnis, P.Geo.
Position: Councillor-at-Large 
Affiliation: Goldspot Discoveries Inc
William Skura
Position: Non-Registrant (Public) Appointee to Council
Affiliation: Indigenous Professional Association of Canada
Small
Kristina Small, P.Geo.
Position: Lieutenant Governor in Council Registrant Appointee  
Affiliation: Concentric Geoscience Inc.
woeller
Roger Woeller P.Geo.
Position: Lieutenant Governor in Council Registrant Appointee 
Affiliation: Woeller Environmental Service Advisors
Siri Genik
Position: Non-Registrant (Public) Appointee to Council
Affiliation: BRIDGE©
Paul Connor, MBA, FGC (Hon.)
Position: Lieutenant Governor in Council Non-registrant Appointee  
Affiliation: CleanTechNorth
Joanne Di Caro
Position: Non-registrant (Public) Appointee to Council 
Affiliation: 
Cerise M. Latibeaudiere, B.A. (Hons.), LL.B.
Position: Non-Registrant (Public) Appointee to Council
Affiliation: Cerise Latibeaudiere Law Professional Corporation
Ana Misra
Position: Non-Registrant (Public) Appointee to Council
Affiliation: York Angel Investors